Policy Privacy

MyFinance Marketplace, respects the privacy of the personal information provided by you, or by any other person, in connection with your application as a borrower in this platform. This Statement explains how your information will be used and protected.

Your personal information will be used to determine your suitability for a loan within the available lenders in the platform, and, if applicable, your terms of borrowing and lending. Your details will be held electronically on the platform databases for a maximum of 30 (thirty) days which may be accessed by you in your registered profile page via the website’s platform to enable both yourself and the platform to track the progress of your application. However it is held, your personal information will be protected by high standards of security.

The platform will not at any given time disclose your details or any personal information about you to any third party whether internally or externally. However, unless the disclosure of such information has obtained your consent and authorization to disclose to a party no other than the lender in the above mentioned platform. You will be able to monitor the status of which lender has obtained your consent and authorization to disclose your personal information in your profile page.

Therefore, it is necessary to NOT share your profile page and personal information to anyone other than the reason as provided above, to evaluate your suitability for a loan. The platform will ensure that your personal information and details are stored, protected and processed in a secure manner. The platform will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) legislation or privacy laws and have regard to codes of practice that apply to your personal information. It will ensure that your rights are upheld. If you wish to access your personal information, determine your rights, or have any other questions concerning this Statement, please contact the Legal Department of MyFinance MarketPlace.