welcome@myfinance.com.my
MENU
Policy Privacy

Trust is a cornerstone of our mission at MyFinance.com.my and we are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust. Therefore, protecting your privacy is important to MyFinance.com.my. We strive to keep your personal information confidential. By ensuring that you are aware of and understand the MyFinance.com.my Customer Privacy Policy, we can provide you with a better service. We want you to feel safe using this site and we comply fully with our obligations under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).


1. General Information
MyFinance.com.my is committed to protect your personal information by complying with the statutory regulated legislation concerning consumer or personal data protection in Malaysia, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) which came into effect on the 1st January 2013. This Privacy Policy describes, among other things, the types of information collected about you when using our service; how your information may be used and when it may be disclosed; how you can control the use and disclosure of your information; and how your information is protected.


2. Information Collected
Information you provide directly to MyFinance.com.my as a registered member. If you are not a registered member you shall remain anonymous when you browse this website. You are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit this website. MyFinance.com.my may ask you for different types of information when you register for certain services, access various content or features for example:


  • Contact information, such as name, email address, and mobile number.

  • User name and password for registered login user to gain Members access.

  • Choice of other demographic information, such as gender, job information, and date of birth.

  • Information for a public profile, such as your interests and communications preferences, such as which newsletters you would like to receive.

  • Information posted in community discussions and other interactive online features.

  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies.


3. Use of Information
We generally use other information we collect about you to:

  • Personalize and fulfill your requests to applications for products, services, and information, including to send you electronic newsletters, and other email alerts.

  • Enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes, and message boards.

  • Provide you with electronic newsletters, information, special offers and promotional materials on behalf of bank websites, in accordance with applicable law.

  • Analyze the use of MyFinance.com.my and information about visitors demographic profile to our website to understand and improve our service offerings and, in accordance with our sharing policies, discussed below, to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics on market trend that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings.

  • Develop and provide advertising tailored to our members interests.

  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with MyFinance.com.my Terms of Use; and

  • For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.


4. Disclosure of Information
If you choose to use our service, you will be deemed to have provided us with your consent to disclose your personal information to third party providers whose products are listed on the results pages of MyFinance.com.my, for the purpose of comparing different financial products and services as per your request. Otherwise, we will not sell, disclose, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


5. Your Choices
You can choose to enjoy content and features in MyFinance.com.my without directly providing us with any information about yourself; however, as described above, some information may automatically be collected or may be requested so you can take advantage of certain features and services offered in MyFinance.com.my.

You can opt out of receiving commercial email, newsletters, or alerts from MyFinance.com.my or service by following the instructions to unsubscribe contained in our commercial messages.

You also have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device. Cookies help us to collect information such as browser type; number of visitors to the website and page(s) viewed: response to advertisements in MyFinance.com.my; the date and time you access the website; and the Internet address of the website from which you were linked directly to the original website


6. Access
If you choose to share contact information with us, you may have the opportunity to update that information in MyFinance.com.my website. You also may update or amend your information by contacting us. If you ask us to shut down your account or delete your information, we will disable your account within a reasonable period of time. Please note that we may need to retain some information about you in order to satisfy our legal and security obligations. For example, some of your information may remain in back-up storage even if you ask us to delete it. In some cases, you may be entitled under local laws to access or object to the processing of information that we hold relating to you.


7. Protection of Information
We are committed to protecting your information. We have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical procedures to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration. Please note that MyFinance.com.my shall exercise all reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. If you have particular security concerns about certain personal information, please contact us directly or write to us at info@MyFinance.com.my


8. Third Party Sites
When you select a link to a third party web site from MyFinance.com.my you will be leaving the website. Any information that you disclose on the third party site will be governed by that site's privacy policy.


9. Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the "Effective Date" and such changes will be effective upon posting. If we make any material changes in the way we use your information, we will notify you by sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a notice of the changes in MyFinance.com.my.


10. Questions
If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time. You may also submit questions or comments using the email address to info@MyFinance.com.my